Privacy Policy

DIG HR are committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly and is kept securely. This Privacy Policy explains how DIG HR will collect and use your personal information.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. This policy statement affirms our commitment to comply with those principles. You have a number of rights under this legislation, including the right to access personal information that we may hold about you. Much of the personal information we hold about people employed outside our company is simply contact details to enable us to do business with our customers.

Why we have this policy

This policy statement has been prepared to comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 and to inform you about your privacy rights. 

About the information we hold

Any personal information that you provide on this website is controlled by DIG HR. DIG HR is a company registered in Australia with Australian Business Number 41 507 155 486.

In order to conduct business with our customers, we may hold personal information such as contact details of individuals. This personal information will be used only for business purposes (to answer questions that you may have about our business, our products, providing you with a service, to place orders, etc) unless you consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes.

For some transactions we will not need to collect any personal information and the transaction with you may be able to be completed anonymously.

If we hold information about you for the purposes of industry news / informing you about our products, your information may be used for direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications you can tell us and we will take steps to have your name removed from the marketing list connected with us. Much of the information we collect must be collected because the law requires it. You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

Collection of your personal information

When you visit or register on the website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself.

Examples of such information are:

  • Your name and email address;
  • Your mobile telephone number;
  • Details of the information you are requesting and any message you wish to send DIG HR.
  • Information about an order you have placed.

You may also be asked to provide personal information to DIG HR when you contact DIG HR by email, telephone or letter. When you provide personal information to DIG HR it will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If ordering a product or service from us, you may need to provide certain personal details so that the order can be fulfilled. In some cases, we will direct you to a third party partner site which will collect this information from you and fulfil your order.

Use and storage of your personal information
DIG HR will use personal information provided by you or gathered by DIG HR to process and respond to requests, orders, enquiries and complaints received from you and to provide services subsequently requested by you. This subsequent processing may include processing to manage and update you on your account and to send you updates about special offers, new services, special promotions and noteworthy news and events that DIG HR believes will be of interest to you.

Sharing of your personal information

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. Should DIG HR share your personal information with third parties, we may do so by sometimes using agents and service providers to process personal information on its behalf. For example, DIG HR may use third parties to contact you about its products and services, send postal mail and to maintain its IT systems. Where DIG HR uses agents and service providers to process your personal information, DIG HR will ensure that it has adequate security measures in place to safeguard your personal information.

DIG HR will also release your personal information when required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.

We do not routinely disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation.

How you can gain access to information

You can request access to personal information we may hold about you. If you make such a request, we will ask you to complete a Request For Access Form for this purpose. Most of the information we hold comes from the information we gather provided by you in the course of doing business with you.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that is held on the hard drive of your computer that records how you have used a website. Cookies allow website operators to accumulate useful information, such as whether the computer (and sometimes its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

DIG HR may use cookies to monitor how people use our website in order to help DIG HR to provide you with a better service. Cookies make it easier for you to log on and use the website during future visits. They also allow DIG HR to personalise the content of the website for you.

If you do not want cookies downloaded onto your machine, you can restrict or disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to use some of the features on our website without cookies.

Revisions to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this privacy policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our website (www.dighr.com.au)

Your continued use of our website, products, services or provision of further personal information to us once you have been notified of the revised privacy policy constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

Complaints

If you have a concern please raise it with us first as we may be able to resolve the issue. You can speak to our Director or send us a note to the address on our website . If you are still concerned, you may lodge a formal complaint with the Privacy Commissioner, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.

PO Box 7247
Urangan Qld 4655
Ph: 0409 492 734
Email: emma (a) dighr.com.au